phone +351- 933 258 114    contact Este endereço de email está protegido contra piratas. Necessita ativar o JavaScript para o visualizar.

Book Now

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting SurfnPaddle (SNP) online

PRIVACY POLICY

SNP respects the privacy of everyone that it works with and everyone who visits its website. We will treat any personal information that we have on you with the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective as of 25 May 2018. This privacy policy gives you more detail on what information we collect, why, and what your rights are under this legislation.

We regularly review this privacy policy to make sure that it is up to date and complies with the law. The last update to this privacy policy was made on 24 May 2018. If there are significant changes in how we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on our website and we may also inform you directly.

The websites and/or platforms that this privacy policy applies to are located on the domains purejobsearch.com, veritasexecutive.com and wemploy.com. These websites and/or platforms contain links to other websites; we have no control over the content of those websites, or what personal information their operators gather. Please check the privacy policies for these websites to learn more about how they handle your personal information.


Contact
If you have any questions about the use of your personal data by SNP, or wish to make use of your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us in one of the following ways:
By email: Este endereço de email está protegido contra piratas. Necessita ativar o JavaScript para o visualizar.
By post: SurfnPaddle, Beachfront, Praia do Duquesa, 2750-334 Cascais, Lisbon, Portugal


What information does SurfnPaddle collect?
We collect personal information about you when you register for an event or promotion organised or co-organised by SNP, when you sign up to receive news updates from us, or when you contact us to receive information or publications. The information is always limited to what we need to provide you with the service requested. This information is collected based on your consent.
We also collect personal information about you when you visit our website through the use of cookies and server logs. This includes your IP address, the pages that you visit, and the files that you download. Where possible, this information is anonymised or pseudonymised. See the Cookie Policy for more information on this type of information collection. This type of collection happens on the basis of our legitimate interest to analyse the use of our website or take security measures if necessary.
We may also collect personal information about you if you are professionally active in the travel and tourism sector. This information is strictly limited to what is needed to determine your professional interests, areas of expertise, and to contact you in a professional capacity. It generally consists of information that has been made publicly available. This collection takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to build up services that are relevant to our clients.


How does SNP use this information?
We use all personal information for the purpose that you have provided it for. That may be sending you news or publications, inviting you to events that SNP organises or co-organises, or making the necessary arrangements related to your attendance of our events.
The information that we collect on how you use our website is used to improve our website and ensure its correct functioning, analyse the reach that our positions and documents have, and prioritise the information that is most relevant to our visitors.
Information that we collect on professionals within the travel and tourism sector, or of relevant service providers, is used to create an overview of relevant stakeholders, experts, and service providers. We may occasionally contact you with information on topics that are relevant to you or invite you to events that may be of interest.


Does SNP share my personal information with anyone?
We may share some of your personal information with other parties if it is necessary to provide you with the service that you have requested, or if we are required by law to do so. This may include sharing information with parties that are located outside of the EU.
We will only share the information that is absolutely necessary to provide you with the requested service, and only in case we have the necessary guarantees that these parties comply with privacy regulations that offer you the same level of protection as the General Data Protection Regulation does within the EU.


Does SNP protect my information?
We make every effort to ensure that our servers and data storage are secured, and that your personal information is not disclosed, destroyed, lost, used, accessed, or modified without authorisation.


For how long does SNP keep my information?
We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose that we collected it for, unless a longer period of retention is required to comply with legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you have subscribed to receive news or updates, your data will be stored until you choose to unsubscribe.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we will take into account the amount, type, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of that information, whether we can achieve the purpose without that information, and any legal requirements.


What are my rights regarding personal information and how do I make use of them?
You may at any time ask us to:
• inform you what personal information we have on you
• update your information
• delete your information
• provide you with a portable copy of your information
• object to us using your information
• request us to limit the use of your personal information
You are also free to withdraw consent that you have given for us to store and use your personal information. As long as your request does not prevent us from complying with applicable laws and regulations, we will make the requested changes as soon as possible.
To ask us to make any of the above changes, please send an email or letter to SNP with your request, along with a copy of your ID card or passport. We need this identification in order to verify that you are indeed the person who the personal information belongs to.
To unsubscribe from news or mailings, you can use the unsubscribe feature in those mailings or contact us via email.


Complaints
If you have any complaints related to how SNP handles your personal information or its response to a request to exercise your rights related to that personal information, please contact us and we will make every effort to address your complaint in a timely manner. Should you not be satisfied with this, you can also file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in Portugal:


Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados
(‘National Commission for the Protection of Data’. also known as ‘CNPD’).
Rua de São Bento n°. 148, 3°
1200-821 Lisbon
T +351 21 392 84 00
F +351 21 397 68 32
Este endereço de email está protegido contra piratas. Necessita ativar o JavaScript para o visualizar.
www.cnpd.pt

 

Cookie Policy


This cookie policy describes the different types of cookies used on the SurfnPaddle (SNP) websites and/or platforms located on the domains SurfnPaddle.com and SurfnPaddle.pt. We maintain a strict privacy policy and are committed to being transparent about the technologies used on its websites. We regularly review this Cookie Policy to make sure that it complies with the law and with the cookies that are in use on the SNP website. The last update to this policy was made on 1 September 2018.
Where the information collected using cookies constitute personal data, the Privacy Policy also applies.


Contact
If you have any questions related to the use of cookies on the SurfnPaddle website, feel free to contact us:
By email: Este endereço de email está protegido contra piratas. Necessita ativar o JavaScript para o visualizar.
By post: SurfnPaddle, Beachfront, Praia do Duquesa, 2750-334 Cascais, Lisbon, Portugal

What is a cookie?
A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that contains some information, which a website or mobile application can save on a computer, smartphone, or other device. Cookies can be used to identify you and to store various information that helps to facilitate your navigation, to ensure the smooth functioning of the website or mobile application, or to make them more effective, for example by storing your preferred language.


What cookies are used on the SNP website and why?
FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
These cookies are essential for browsing the SNP website, or are strictly necessary to make certain functionality work on the website and to speed up your access.

ANALYTICS COOKIES
Analytics cookies are used to collect some information about how you use the website. They can help SNP identify what pages you visit, what files you download, or how you navigated to the SNP website. This information may be used by SNP to determine what content is most relevant to visitors and to improve the website.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES
The SNP website may use other services from third parties on its website, for example to display videos or show maps. These services may set their own cookies to store your preferences or analyse your interaction with the service. Although SNP takes care in selecting these services, it has no direct control over the cookies that they set. Please check the privacy policies of these services to see how they handle the data collected.


How do I configure cookies?
You can easily delete, disable, or accept cookies from the SNP website at any time by configuring the settings of your browser. Every browser (such as Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Vivaldi, Safari, or Internet Explorer) has its own cookie configuration settings. To learn more about how to configure cookie settings in your browser, please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.
If you use different computers, smartphones and/or tablets, please remember to configure each device so that each of them corresponds to your preferences regarding cookies.


Will the SNP website still work without cookies?
You will still be able to view the SNP website, but some interactions may not work correctly.

 

Imprimir Email

FaLang translation system by Faboba

Sobre nós

SurfnPaddle foi fundada por Nick Evans que tem ensinado durante os últimos 10 anos.
SNP serve os habitantes locais e os turistas que querem praticar SUP pela primeira vez ou os indivíduos mais experientes que se querem divertir de forma descontraída.


SurfnPaddle.com

SurfnPaddle  Loja em frente a Praia, Praia do Duquesa,
  2750-334, Cascais , Lisbon, Portugal

phone  +351 933 258 114

Email  Este endereço de email está protegido contra piratas. Necessita ativar o JavaScript para o visualizar.

Horário de Funcionamento : Mon-Sun 9am - 7pm (may vary in winter)


Não hesite em contactar-nos!

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk